Evaluation of the Effects on Reconstructing rural communities using Artificial Society Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Tohru  Muroran Institute of Technology, Dept. of Civil eng. and Architecture, Professor (80163690)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsArtificial Society Model / National Land-use Management / Multi Agent Simulation / Rural community / Soft Computing / メッシュデータ
Research Abstract
In this study, a way of reconstructing rural communities is considered by evaluating the richness of Social Capital (SC). Additionally, as a "mutual assistance" community arises from SC, which represents interaction and cooperation among residents, the way in which the formation of such a community supports residents' regional activities is discussed and village community reconstruction methods are suggested.
Nakagawa Town in Hokkaido was chosen as a sample case and the conditions in the community were reviewed using simulations. The SC of Nakagawa Town was calculated and the town's present and previous conditions were compared using Multi Agent Simulation (MAS) to find what changes the town has faced.
In this study, the following were indicated.
(1) Models to represent the effects of the local community on the disintegration of villages focusing on the roles of mutual cooperation and companionship among residents.
(2) It was found that the existence of a community leader is effective for a community where its members learn from each other and develop their activities.
For future study, it is necessary to modify the rules of the agent's behavior and develop the models to exhibit a possibility for village conservation by adopting factors coming from outside the local community including "income" and "medical and welfare." Regarding the "income" issue, further discussion is expected on the "entrepreneurial agricultural city" system in which local communities study the know-how required for starting business.