A New Traffic Planning Theory for Pedestrian and Bicycle Based upon Compatibility Concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KIN Toshiaki  Ibaraki University, College of Eng, Associate Professor (40205050)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCompatibility / Pedestrian / Bicycle / Cycle Track / Road Space / Traffic Priority / District Transport / 地区交通 / コンパティビリティ / 歩行者自転車道 / 自転車・歩行者道
Research Abstract
Various personal travel modes such as pedestrian, cycle, baby carriage, wheelchair, car and so on are on a road. It is necessary to establish the priority and to increase the compatibility of those modes in order to avoid confusions caused by the various modes. Particularly, the bicycle has caused traffic problems in traffic safety and congestion. The aims of this investigation are to a new traffic planning theory for pedestrian and bicycle based upon compatibility concept and to depict the coexistence conditions. The results are as follows.
1. Recently in Japan, personal travel modes are remarkably diversifying by reason of social changes such as the needs for high mobility, aged society, and environmental problems. The characteristics are electrification and miniaturization. Then some modes are nearly same in size, performance, and form. So it is difficult to distinguish the similar modes. The problems of pedestrians and bicycles on road are grasped.
2. The bicycle behaviors in connection with cycle track structure, pedestrians and traffic facilities are analyzed. And then the compatibility of personal travel modes is analyzed. So the points of compatibility are depicted.
3. The bicycle compatibility checklist is developed in order to evaluate the bicycle road space, and to evaluate the bicycle friendly road spaces using this checklist.
4. The priority of short distance travel modes is considered from the viewpoint of psychological phase. And then the priority ranking becomes clear.
5. A new traffic planning theory for pedestrian and bicycle based upon compatibility concept are developed using bicycle compatibility checklist.