A experimental execution of mobility management and verification of this effects in the new railway operated area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Naohisa  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of Systems and Information, Associate Professor (70242295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Morito  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of Systems and Information, Associate Professor (70292886)
TANIGUCHI Ayako  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of Systems and Information, Associate Professor (80422195)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMobility Management / Travel Feedback Program / New Railway / Behavior Modification / パネルデータ / パネル分析 / 行動変容
Research Abstract
It started it on August 24, 2005 "Tsukuba express (The following: TX)" which connected Akihabara with Tsukuba City. The reorganization of bus operation route, the establishment of station and road development, and so on have been done in Tsukuba City and the circumference area. In this area, An inhabitant's movement depends on a car greatly. It expects that interest in the public transportation of the inhabitant and use behavior change after the TX opening.
It became clear that a big change occurred in the structure of the access mode choice behavior to the trunk line traffic from the travel surveys which were conducted before and after TX opening.
Furthermore, it could be confirmed that a difference in consciousness toward the environment and so on had brought a big change to the access modes choice behavior.
And, it became clear that a "distance to the important station" and "bicycle possession and daily use conditions" influenced some thought in the car use repression intention.
It got the conclusion that execution of travel behavior feedback program in the Tsukuba center area was efficient.
Finally, it became clear that the change of transportation service brought the behavior modification on transportation mode choice in this area and TFP is effective tool to promote the demand increase for public transportation.