Economic Evaluation Models for Urban Revitalization Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takayuki  The University of Tokyo, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor (20232754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Morito  Tsukuba University, Department of Information Engineering, Associate Professor (70292886)
YOKOMATSU Muneta  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor (60335502)
SHINICHI Muto  Yamanashi University, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor (90313907)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUrban Revitalization / Economic Evaluation / Population Decline / Aging Society / Computable Urban Economic Model / Land information / Land Transaction / Infrastructure Replacement / 経済モデル / 土地価格 / 政策評価 / 住宅立地 / 生産活動
Research Abstract
Urban revitalization policy is the most concern in Japan. Since any polices should be evaluated quantitatively and scientifically in these days. In particular, policies for improving productivity and quality of life in aging society and population decline trend are challenging topics in economic evaluation. Residential and business relocations in urban area caused by urban revitalization policy is at the heart of the issue so that they should be evaluated.
This study has truckled with the following topics.
i)Economic benefit of land survey that reduces risks in land information ii)Impacts of Transport Policies in population declining metropolitan area iii)Spatial statistical analysis of development impacts by urban rail iv)Spatial reallocation of public service for elderly people
v)Replacement of aging infrastructure
The topics i) and v) are still in theoretical discussion but the others are already to be applied in practical policy analysis.