Economic Impact of Transportaion Management Policies with New Settlement Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kiyoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Management, Professor (50115846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Kakuya  Kyoto Univ, Graduate School of Urban Management, Associate Professor (60303848)
ONISHI Masamitsu  Kyoto Univ, Graduate School of Urban Management, Assistant Professor (10402968)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTransportation Demand Management / Settlement Technology / Information Club / Demand Cain / Real Option / ETC / IC Technology / Transaction Cost / 交通工学 / 国土計画 / 交通需要マネジメント / 都市計画 / 都市整備 / 政策研究 / 交通管理政策
Research Abstract
In this research, behavior models are constructed to investigate the advanced settlement technology of transportation fare upon firms' and households' behavior. In order to analyze the effect of information club by transportation IC cards, a general equilibrium model which unifies the behaviors of various agents is proposed. Firstly, we pointed out that the structure of information club can be composed of households and firms who have real option to interact each other. By paying attention to the fact that information club can narrow the range of search for new information by households, a theoretical framework about the structure of demand chain in human behaviors. Based upon these results, transportation management policies with new settlement technology for transpiration fares are investigated. The economic effects of fare systems based upon various settlement functions upon social welfare are analyzed with a general equilibrium model. The effects from the result are summarized as follows ; 1) Decreasing transaction cost, 2) a wide variety of fare systems, 3) decreasing information cost, and 4) demand chain effects. Furthermore, a formation mechanism of internal money within a certain information club and its function about exchangeability are also analyzed theoretically. Especially, an information club is more or less navigated to be formed thorough publishing regional cards by municipalities. A rich store of knowledge about effects of information club formation based upon involuntary motivations upon social welfare is derived thorough the analysis.