Bus business evaluation after the deregulation and the consolidation of municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAKIMOTO Ryuji  Kumamoto University, Center for Policy Studies, Associate Professor (00253716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOKAMI Shoshi  Kumamoto University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor (20135403)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsderegulation of bus business / public subsidy / share system of public subsidy / Trans-log cost function / Productivity of bus industry / regulation of supply and damand / the consolidation of municipalities / daily transportation / バス乗降調査 / バス乗降実態の視覚化 / バス路線網再編 / 赤字バス路線 / 潜在的利用者
Research Abstract
The Road Transport Law was partly amended in 2002. Then, regulations to adjust supply and demand of bus service were repealed, and subsidization for local bus was modified. This amendment of the low aimed activation of bus service. This study aims to analyze a tendency of bus industry after this deregulation.
This study described the influences of deregulation of bus business, revision of public subsidy, and the consolidation of local governments on daily transportation in Kumamoto prefecture. In this research, a questionnaire for 59 local governments in Kumamoto prefecture was executed in order to survey these influence. The trend of a reorganization of daily transportation was analyzed using the questionnaire data, and factors of the trend were made clear. Community bus tend to be adopted as a facility of future daily transportation. However, community bus may cause problems if regional properties is disregarded. Then the issues were found in order to reorganize daily transportation in local area.
The users of local bus are decreasing rapidly because of motorization and depopulation. Since many bus routes are deficit, local governments try to keep the bus routes by public subsidy as much as possible. However, many municipalities have a financial deficit and are pressed to reorganize the local bus route. The present subsidy system also has many problems about cost sharing among the municipalities. This study also examined reorganization of local bus route and studies what public subsidy should be. Then, the bus riding survey was performed on the northern area of Kumamoto prefecture in order to investigate the actual condition of bus utilization