Analysis of the risk of Special transport service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MIHOSHI Akihiro  Kinki University, school of science and engineering, Professor (40088414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Hiroshi  Hyogo Assistive Technology Research and Design Institute, 研究第一課, Chief Researcher (10257967)
YANAGIHARA Takao  Hyogo Assistive Tecxhnology Research and Design Institute, 研究第一課, Researcher (10435901)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSpecial transport service / Drive recorder / Incident / Accident / Risk management / リスク分析
Research Abstract
Special transport service became lawful by partial amendment of the road transport law in 2006. It became possible for NPO to offer onerous service of Special transport service by this. But there are many problems of special transport service. In the one of those problems, the issue of risks such as accidents. For example, a wheelchair user falls to from the lift and many drivers are volunteers who are insufficient driving skill. So, the purpose of this study is to analyze the risk about special transport service. Therefore three investigations were performed. (1)It was a questionnaire for NPO groups or drivers. And the content such as accidents became clear. (2) It was a questionnaire for drivers who transport mentally-disabled person or mental patients. And the use situation of mentally-disabled person and mental patients, the content of the accident became clear. (3)The details of the danger behavior of special transport service were became clear by putting the Drive Recorder on the vehicle. From results of these three investigations, that it is necessary for the contents of the risk management manual to be subdivided is supposed. Item to subdivide are [user attribute], [the presence of user], [having dangerous behavior or not at the difference of the service route], [driver attribute], [risk of according to the situation].