Protection of Environment through Application of Methanogenic Digestate to Agricultural Field : Behavior of Estrogen and Refractory Organic Matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Yoko  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Associate Professor (90178145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Masami  Kyoto University, Research Reader Institute, Professor (40027462)
SUGAHARA Masataka  Osaka Sangyo University, Department of Human Environment, Professor (60026119)
HAMASAKI Tatsuhide  Osaka Sangyo University, Department of Human Environment, Associate Professor (50340617)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslivestock excrement / estrogen / manure / paddy field / degradation / メタン発酵 / 消化液
Research Abstract
Usage of methanogenic digestate of livestock excrements as fertilizer may lead to pollution of the surrounding aquatic ecosystems with estrogens contained in the digestate in the concentration order of several tens of ppb. To evaluate the potential environmental impacts of estrogens introduced to the agricultural production system, degradation of estrogens becomes an important factor. There are several reports concerning the degradation of estrogens in untreated livestock excrements and wastewater whereas there is no report on the degradation of estrogens in organic fertilizer applied to paddy fields. In this study, we investigated degradation of estron in the digestate by two incubation tests and a fractionation test using centrifugal ultrafiltration. Estron in the digestate was degraded rapidly by microbes in the extract of the soil collected from a paddy field whereas it was not degraded much by indigenous microbes in the digestate and the microbes in the BOD seed (HACH, Colorado). The binding of the estrogens with dissolved organic matter in the digestate was not significant, and suggesting that bulk organic substances in the digestate could not have contributed to the slow degradation of estron in the before the incubation of soil microbes. The results indicate that estrogens in the digestate applied to the paddy field should be rapidly degraded by microbes in the soil, and the possibility of ecosystems pollution is low.