Ecotoxicity evaluation of river water and sewage effluent using aquatic organisms and investigation of identification method for its causative toxic chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Naoyuki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer (90391614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroaki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (70344017)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsexotoxicity / sewage effluent / river water / water pollution / chemical substance / 土木環境システム
Research Abstract
Many kinds of chemical substances have been developed with the advancement of science and technology. The chemical substances with low level concentrations released into the aquatic environment would make potential environmental pollution on the aquatic organisms. Therefore, it is important to evaluate the impact by waste effluents containing the chemicals and identify causative chemicals which show toxicity on the aquatic organisms.
In this research, acquisition of ecotoxicological data for chemical substances released into the aquatic environment and establishment of ecotoxicological experimental system using the solid phase extraction technique were conducted. Ecotoxicity of actual environmental samples such as river water and sewage effluent was evaluated and it was tried to identify the causative chemicals present in environmental water samples.
From the results of ecotoxicological tests for pharmaceuticals, which are recently focused as potential environmental pollutants in the aquatic environment, antibiotics showed higher toxicity to aquatic organisms compared with that for other types of pharmaceuticals. Ecotoxicological experimental system combined with the solid phase extraction technique was established and applied to the water samples taken from Lake Biwa and Yodo River basin. High toxicity was shown for the samples of sewage effluents and river water downstream from the sewage effluent discharge. Identification of the causative chemical responsible for toxicity on aquatic organisms contained in water samples taken from Yodo River basin was conducted. Combination of fractionating using HPLC and bioassay was proved to be useful tool for identifying causative chemicals and the substance of about 600 of molecular weight is suggested to be one of causative chemicals for the ecotoxicity.