Enhancement of Microbial Function for a Sulfur Redox Cycle Action in a Sewage Treatment Process Combining an UASB and an Aerobic Filter Reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Nobuo  Nagaoka National College of Technology, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Professor (30193072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Takashi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Dept. of Environmantal Systems Engineering, Associate Professor (10280447)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssewage treatment / sulfate-reducing bacteria / sulfur-oxidizing bacteria / microbial structure / COD removal / nitrogen removal / 16S rRNA / 下排水処理 / 微生物群集解析 / 嫌気性処理法 / 低温処理 / 下廃水処理 / Real-time PCR
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to make a novel wastewater treatment process activated by a sulfur-redox cycle action of microbe in low temperature conditions. This action is carried out by sulfate-reducing bacteria (SRB) and sulfur-oxidizing bacteria (SOB). The reactor system was comprising of an UASB reactor as pre-treatment and an aerobic downflow hanging sponge (DHS) reactor as post-treatment. As the results of reactor operation, the whole process achieved that over 90% of CODcr removal efficiency, less than 35mg-CODcr/L (less than 20mg-BOD/L) of final effluent, at 12hr of HRT and at 8℃ of UASB reactor temperature. As the result of the effect of temperature methane-producing activity (MPA) and sulfate-reducing activity (SRA) of sludge retained in the UASB reactor, below the 25℃ condition, SRA was greater than MPA from acetate and H2/CO2 as test substrate. And that MPA was all but destitute at 15℃, SRA was certain despite at 5℃. The proposed sulfur-redox action process was considered as an applicable process for low strength wastewater treatment in low temperature conditions.
The combined system was also applied for low temperature treatment of deicing fluid wastewater. The whole process achieved over 90% of CODcr removal efficiency with less than 30mg-CODcr/L in the final effluent, at an operating temperature of 8 -C and at an HRT of 12h. In UASB sludge, Acetobacterium sp. and Desulfobulbus sp. were found to be predominant species as the relative abundance to DAPI-stained total cells was 10% and 14%, respectively.