Project/Area Number |
18560540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Masaru Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Eng., Associate Professor (50344479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Toru Shimizu Corp., Inst. of Technology, Chief Research Engineer (70393569)
FUKUKITA Akira Shimizu Corp., Inst. of Technology, Research Engineer (20426589)
ISHII Mika Shimizu Corp., Inst. of TechnologyChief Research Engineer, 主任研究員 (90426586)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | ground motion / seismic fault / asperity / seismic response analysis / ambient vibration / seismic isolation / 固有振動数 / 制震 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the research is to predict the strong ground motions caused by near-field earthquakes and to evaluate the structural damages of the existing buildings in Sapporo region. The fault parameters characterizing the hypothetical close-by Sapporo earthquakes were determined from the epicenter distribution of the recorded earthquakes in the specified region and the previous researches about the geological structure. A set of ground motions were predicted by considering the variance of the specified fault parameters such as the location of asperity, fault rapture velocity and fault angle. A series of seismic response analyses were conducted using the predicted strong ground motions. Four types of building models were constructed, which were a wooden house, two of reinforced-concrete buildings and the Former Hokkaido Government Office Building as a historically important building. The weight of snow on the roof, generation of the applied building codes and foundation types (fixed or isolated) were considered for the building models. The parameters for the building models were determined so that the models can represent the lateral capacity expected as a real building and the dynamic properties obtained from the vibration observation. The influence to the buildings of the predicted strong ground motions were almost the same as the so-called Level-2 ground motions which have been used for the seismic design of the buildings in Japan. The location of the asperity provided the largest influence to the structural damages. It was difficult to evaluate the structural damage using only one type of parameter such as the peak ground acceleration. The estimated damages were also easily changeable by the lateral capacity and the dynamic properties of the building models. The procedure of the precise evaluation of the damages caused by near-field earthquake was established in the research.