| Project/Area Number |
18560556
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKESHI Ken Akita Prefectural University, Faculty of Systems Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (10336448)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CUADRA Carlos Akita Prefectural University, Faculty of Systems Science and Technology, Associate Professor (30302194)
HAZARIKA Hemanta Akita Prefectural University, Faculty of Systems Science and Technology, Associate Professor (00311043)
カルキー マダン B. 秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (90315630)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Geotechnical Engineering / Earthquake / Modelation / Algorithm / Natural Disaster / Inverse Analysis / Rayleigh-wave Dispersion Curve / レイリー波分散曲線 |
| Research Abstract |
This research attempts to verify the possibilities and the limitations of estimating layered soil structure (Vs soil profile). by using Rayleigh-wave dispersion characteristics obtained from observed and synthetic microtremors. Microtremor measurements using 7 stations in triangular array were performed at 19 KiK-net seismological observation sites in Akita Prefecture. The Rayleigh-wave dispersion characteristics at each site were obtained by applying the f-k spectral method. By using the Monte Carlo method for inverse analysis, the possible Vs soil profiles were estimated and compared with the available PS well log records. The estimated Vs soil profiles when comparing with PS well log record showed low scattering for S-wave velocities slower than the fastest observed Rayleigh-wave phase velocity, and showed large scattering for S-wave velocities faster than the fastest observed Rayleigh-wave phase velocity. Most of values for phase velocities obtained by the f-k spectral method were l
… More
ower than 1000 m/s, meaning that the estimation of Vs soil. profile of unconsolidated soil layers is possible. To verify the above mentioned tendencies from observed microtremors, synthetic microtremors at 7 fictitious stations in triangular array were computed for 6 ground systems, which consisted of increasing number of layers from the surface ground. The 1st ground system consisted of the first upper layer overlying the subsequent second layer, considered in this ground system as half-space ; and so on, up to the 6th ground system, consisting of 6 layers overlying a half-space whose S-wave velocity is 2500 m/s. The synthetic Rayleigh-wave dispersion curve at each of the 6 ground systems were obtained after applying the f-k spectral method in their corresponding 7 fictitious vertical components of simulated microtremors. Little differences between Rayleigh-wave dispersion curves from a specific ground system were obtained. Also, large scattering for estimated Vs-soil structures were obtained for S-wave velocities faster than the fastest Rayleigh-wave phase velocity used in inverse analysis. In conclusion, the propagation of Rayleigh-waves could be restrained from a certain deeper layer. Less