A Study on Curing Properties of Concrete of Containing Large Quantity of Fly Ash
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
MATSUFUJI Yasunori  The University of Kitakyushu, 国際環境工学部, Professor (20037922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASU Koji  The University of Kitakyushu, 国際環境工学部, Associate Professor (60336948)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsfly ash slurry / containing large quantity of fly ash / curing properties / compressive strength / experiment at ready mixed concrete plant / temuerature history / フライアッシュ
Research Abstract
(1) The Laboratory Experiment
In this study, it was experimented concerning the strength of concrete containing large quantity of fly ash under 40 degrees centigrade air curing was severe with concrete, in two levels (cement content per unit volume of concrete of the normal strength concrete area and the high-strength concrete area). The conclusions are as follows. When the mixed quantity of fly ash was too large, it was clarified not to show the compressive strength improvement when the cement content per unit volume of concrete was large. When it mixed with concrete up to the fly ash content per unit volume of concrete about 100 kg/m^3 when the cement content per unit volume of concrete was large, and it made it to standard curing, the expression of compressive strength was optimal. And the effect is a little even if it mixes it any more. The compressive strength of concrete at the cement content per unit volume of concrete 600kg/m^3 or more showed about 100N/mm^2 in standard curing. But compressive strength under 40 degrees centigrade air curing was severe with concrete was shown about 80N/mm^2. When it mixed with concrete up to the fly ash content per unit volume of concrete about 200 kg/m^3, the concrete of 40 degrees centigrade air curing showed almost same compressive strength (110N/m^2 in this experiment)as standard curing.
(2) Experiment at Ready-mixed Concrete Plant
In the ready mixed concrete producer in Okinawa Prefecture, The fly ash exhausted in Okinawa Prefecture was slurried. The simulated column specimen was made by using concrete containing large quantity fly ash slurry. And the strength properties of it was clarified. The conclusions are as follows. In actual mixer experiment at ready-mixed concrete plant, the concrete containing large quantity the fly ash slurry showed compressive strength that was higher than the concrete no containing fly ash slurry.