Research and Development of Base Isolated Houses Supported by Laminated Rubber Bearings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Isao  Musashi Institute of Technology, Department of Architecture, Professor (60328929)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBase Isolation / Nonlinear Buckling / Rubber Bearing / 非線形力学 / 木造戸建免震住宅 / 座屈安定性 / 楕円関数 / 木造家屋 / 免震構造 / 積層ゴム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to create a comprehensive technology that makes it possible to build a wooden house supported and isolated by laminated rubber bearings to protect it against large earthquakes.
The key technology that is necessary for the base isolated house is the superbly stable rubber bearings, which had been regarded as impossible till this research completed its mission.
The discovery in the nonlinear buckling theory, which has never been known until today, makes it possible to create a high damping rubber bearings suitable for the light weight structures such as wooden residential houses for base isolation. After the fundamental research development in the academic sense is completed, the collaborative project between the university and the manufacture began to transform the theoretical findings into realistic applications. Once the mass production system for manufacturing the slender rubber bearings is established, this technology will soon be wide spread over the nation for supplying the affordable base-isolated houses to the society.