Proposal of Shear transfer mechanism between the anchor bolt and RC footing beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Katsuhiko  Niigata Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Architecture, Assoc. Professor (80188995)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsone layer of shear reinforcement / RC footing beam / anchor bolt / edge distance / embedment length / cone failure / bond splitting failure / side bond splitting failure / 埋め込み長さ / 異形鉄筋 / プレート定着 / 埋め込み深さ
Research Abstract
The structure performance of RC members with one layer of shear reinforcement used by the RC foundations and the wall RC members is estimated on Allowable stress concept. Therefore, the modification performance is not taken into consideration by those valuation methods. In this paper, in order to clarify a problem when evaluating the structure performance of RC members with one layer of shear reinforcement, the flexural-and-shear experiment of the beam which used 180-degree hook and the steel unit with yielded shear strength for the shear reinforcement was conducted, and structure performance has been grasped. Moreover, the problem when applying the conventional valuation method was shown by comparing with the experimental result of RC beam component confined the shear reinforcement.
As for the tensile resistance of these post-installed anchors, the design type of tensile resistance makes strength of concrete the important factor. However, many unknown points are left behind about the influence strength of concrete has on the embedment and the bond resistance mechanism of a post-installed anchor. Furthermore, high strength concrete is used abundantly by the high-rise apartment building etc. in recent years, and evaluation of the usability under the construction and structural performance is an important subject.
In order to estimate the tensile resistance of the post-installed anchor, this paper aims at clarifying about the structural performance of the mechanical and bonded anchor embedded in concrete.
As a conclusion, the following knowledge was acquired. The failure mode of bonded anchor is concrete cone and the splitting bond failure by the side of the embedded anchor. The experimental tensile resistance of the bonded anchor in the case of concrete corn failure mode is slightly smaller than the calculated value of a conventional valuation plan, and it in the case of splitting-bond failure is small.