Project/Area Number |
18560567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAOKA Yasuo Chubu University, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR (40102769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYODA Yoichi CHUBU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (40102777)
KOMATU Kohei KYOTO UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE FOR SUSTAINABLE HUMAN ANOSPHERE, PROFESSOR (20283674)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | China / Dong Race / Traditional Architecture / Dram Tower / Structural Mechanics / Construction method / Nuki Structure / Post and Beam Structure / チエン / 木割り法 / 〓族 / 杉 / ホゾ定規 |
Research Abstract |
There is Dong race in east China who had many traditional wooden buildings such as dram towers, bridges, gates, field stages, and so on. They are constructed with columns and beam, Nuki structures, but they do not have wedges. The beams penetrate the columns, and they are connected and stiffened in the column joint without nails, steel connectors and wedges. The purpose of our investigation is to make clear the construction method and structural mechanics of the wooden structures. We put into force of many field works in Dong race villages. As the result, we made clear the next important items 1. Construction system of Dram-Tower main frame and roof construction system 2. Construction system of wooden bridge 3. Construction system of main gate and field stage 4. Processing of wooden architectures 5. Principle of bamboo ruler We made scale models of the oldest dram tower and two big wooden bridges, and we verified rightness of our views about the structural mechanics oh these structures.