Collaborative Seismic Performance Evaluation of Vibration Controlled Buildings using Distributed Loading Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Hiroyuki  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (80207224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Motohide  Graduate School of Osaka University, 大学院・工学研究科, Professor (90216979)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPseudo Dynamic Test / Distributed Loading System / Collaborative Evaluation / Modified OS Method / Column-Base / 露出柱脚
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused in “An Online Earthquake Response Simulator by Distributed Loading System" and "A Distributed Analysis with Internet".
We cooperate the domestic and foreign researchers who are in a distant place. We consider interaction between an analysis and an experiment of partial structure of a building. From behavior of individual partial structure, I use technical knowledge of each researcher freely and clarify aseismic performance of the overall building. We call this evaluation method as "Collaborative Seismic Performance Evaluation Method".
We studied “Non-Compression Brace" and a “Non-Slip-Type Exposed Column-Base" which is a vibration control structural element having the new function.
We clarified improvement of aseismic performance by adding vibration control structural elements by "Collaborative Seismic Performance Evaluation Method".
In addition, I did eight following function addition in a distributed loading system to enable these evaluation.
At first I wrestled with three following study problems about loading method in a distributed loading system.
(1) Exaggerated the overshoot.
(2) Multi-axial loading method.
(3) Maintenance of plastic loading condition.
Then, we wrestled with three following study problems to relate to a control program to integrate a distributed loading system.
(1) Implementation of a communication function of digital information.
(2) Arbitrary setting of the border degree of freedom.
(3) The equipment of a combination control function of displacement/load.
We wrestled with two following study problems when I applied the OS method to a host program.
(1) Implementation of the OS method.
(2) Solution of a problem to be caused by frictional force of loading system.