Numerical analysis for restoring force characteristic of soil walls and soil walls upper than picture rail, and follow-up by field tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Koji  Toyota National College of Technology, Dept. of Architecture, Associate Professor (60273281)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTraditional construction method / wooden house / Soil wall / Material test / Test of a wall / Distribution / Numerical Analysis / Material nonlinearity / 伝統木造 / 壁土 / 壁耐力試験 / コンクリート構成則
Research Abstract
This study deals with the F. E. M. for Japanese soil walls and soil walls with upper than picture rail. This method needs the finite element of cement concrete, the contact element, and a material non-linear element for beam element The analysis results compared with actual test shows that the proposed F. E. M is a proper method for Japanese soil walls, and that the restoring force characteristic of the composite wall composed of both a soil wall and a soil wall with upper than picture rail is able to be calculated by this method.
The material test of soil and actual test of soil wall shows that the restoring force characteristic of a soil wall can be calculated from the average strength of soil material test.
The strength development of soil is tested during 6 months. This test shows that the mass of test piece is inverse proportional to the strength of soil. But it is not enough to predict the strength of soil piece from its mass.