Investigation on the Actual Performance of Eco-Schools Granted by MEXT in order to Improve the Standard and Guideline for School Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SUNAGA Nobuyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Urban Environmental Sciences, Professor (20145668)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEco-School / School Building / Sustainable Architecture / Energy Consumption / Questionnaire Survey / Field Measurement / Thermal Comfort / Renewal / 環境配慮手法 / エコスクールモデル事業 / 室内環境 / アンケート調査
Research Abstract
To improve the performance of school building, it is necessary that the goal of the Eco-School is established and the standards/guidelines for school building are amended. The aim of this study is, at the first stage of the improvement, to clarify the actual performance of the Eco-Schools granted by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, and also the effects and the problems of environmentally friendly methods for school buildings.
We carried out the questionnaire survey on the passive and low energy methods and the energy consumption of the Eco-Schools in Japan, and analyzed about the date of 147 Eco-Schools. Also we did the filed measurements about the actual thermal environment of over 10 Eco-Schools and the ordinary schools in the six climate-divisions in Japan.
The main results are followings.
1)PV electric power generation, low energy equipments and rainwater utilization are employed for, the Eco-Schools all over the country.
2)About 20 % of the Eco-Schools have no thermal insulation and, therefore, the improvement of thermal performance of school buildings is quite important.
3)The energy consumption of the Eco-Schools is bigger than that of ordinary schools.
4)The thermal condition of classroom in summer is intolerable and, also, the locking out the openings after the school is over stops the temperature falling of the classrooms.
5)The effects of the passive methods, such as thermal insulation, eaves, night-purge and so on were clarified both by the measurement survey and by the simulation studies.