Wind tunnel experiment on area-averaged transfer coefficient of non-uniform block with a salinity change method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NARITA Ken-ichi  Nippon Institute of Technology, Department of Architecture, Professor (20189210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Jun  Kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Professor (60227238)
HAGISHIMA Aya  Kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Associate Professor (60294980)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHeat island / Transfer coefficient / Urban canopy / Heat budget / Convective heat transfer coefficient / Wind tunnel experiment / Sensible heat flux / turbulence / 対流熱伝達 / 都市キャノピィー
Research Abstract
We investigated bulk scalar coefficient of the street in the three-dimensional canopy with various conditions of arrangement, plan area density, frontal area index, and variability of model height in a wind tunnel using salinity method. The results can be summarized as follows.
(1) The relationships between bulk scalar coefficient and frontal area index of both staggered and normal arrayed canopy with uniform height shows different tendency. The bulk scalar coefficient of three-dimensional canopy of staggered and normal pattern have similar value under the sparse and dense conditions, in contrast, bulk scalar coefficient of staggered canopy is higher than that of normal canopy under the condition of frontal area index = 27.4%.
(2) The bulk scalar coefficient of uniform canopy is larger than that of canopy with height variation under the condition of plan area density < 17.4%. In Contrast, bulk scalar coefficient of uniform canopy is smaller than that of canopy with height variation under the condition of plan area density = 30.9%. Such a tendency is opposite to the result of drag force coefficient.