Partnership in British Urban Regeneration : A study on SRB and NDC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
IWAMI Ryotaro  Saitama University, Economics, Professor (50193769)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspartnership / urban regeneration / city planning / community / involvement / コミュニティ・ビルディング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the logic, system and the situation of the Single Regeneration Budget and the New Deal for Communities, the main projects of British urban regeneration projects since the 90's, focusing on the partnership.
The results were as follows; 1. The social capital theory assumed to be a theoretical basis for the partnership policy was researched comparing with the concept of "Field" that I had introduced as a concept of a new city planning methodology, "City planning of place and field". It was clarified that the concept of social capital and place are complementary to each other. 2. The logic, system, situation and evaluation of the partnership in British urban regeneration projects was investigated historically based on various documents. 3. The case study of the New Deal for Communities of four districts in London was done from the aspect of community building to clarify the limit and the possibility of the partnership.