Study on Design Review System and Methodologies of Built Environment Education: Focus on Implementations of the Commission for Architecture and Built Environment in UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Aya  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Eng., Associate Professor (80401701)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEngland / CABE / Design Review / Landscape Law / Built Environment Education / デザインレビュー
Research Abstract
This research aims to discuss on the ways which to establish practical system and methodology to lead good design of architecture and built environment in the planning system, through exploring implementations of the Commission for Architecture and Built Environment (CABE) in UK. It, particularly, focus on the following three implementations that CABE has been developing. They are enabling service, deign review and built environment education. The enabling service is defined as the free advice and support to public sector clients commissioning new buildings, masterplans, urban frameworks, open space strategies and other public realm projects. Through the service, CABE encourages the national principles and funds for developing good design architecture and built environment to be well adapted in individual local situations. Through the design review service, CABE also provides a free advice that offers expert independent reviews of the design quality of major new developments, especially important projects in their scale, site, and function. In the UK planning system, that issues the development permission through individual check, the CABE's advices are useful for local authorities to determine to issue the development permission, and also for developers to improve their plans. Regarding to the built environment education, CABE provides numbers of programmes through the collaboration with the Department of Education. Based on the experiences and knowledge gained along with these services, CABE published a quite number of guides, collections of case studies and research reports via interne as free and as well as printed matters. These promote the public to concern on and to involve in the improving their built environment.