Project/Area Number |
18560596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Fumiko Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Urban Environmental Science, Associate Professor (80297613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIOKA Yasuhiro Yokohama National Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer (80322098)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | housing demand / women / lifecycle / DEWKS / residential condition / working condition / housing policy / 都市計画・建築計画 / 住宅政策 / 居住地選択 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, women's lifecycle and housing choice were analyzed from the view point of housing demand. The results are as follows. Firstly, from the analyses of the panel data of women's behavior of consumption, the relation between women's lifecycle and residential choice, their working condition and housing demand, were verified. Secondly, the condition of child care, which is the important position in the life of women, was analyzed and the suggestion to the facility system of child care was gained. Thirdly, residential choice, housing environment, are analyzed and some suggestion to the housing policy was gained. These results were published to the academic papers or were presented in the symposiums.