Way of Creating Group-Living and Homelike Environment in Traditional Nursing Homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Kei  Wakayama University, Dept., of Environmental Systems, Professor (50140249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Tomostune  Wakayama University, Dept., of Environmental Systems, Professor (20304181)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNursing Home / Dementia / Group Environment / Design / Group Living / ユニットケア / 環境改善 / QOL
Research Abstract
The research is to investigate what current situations are in terms of group living in traditional elderly nursing homes, and how we create better environment of homelike group living in spite of limited conditions of traditional environment such as long corridors, shared bed rooms, large dining hall and other negative components.
The research consists of two parts.
Part 1 is to deal with nationwide questionnaire survey of over 700 traditional elderly nursing facilities, which are conducting group living settings for some reasons. The results show that there are mainly four floor types; center corridor type, loop corridor type, finger corridor type, and cluster type, and each type has the own similar features. Loop corridor type is the largest number of over 40 % among all responding facility, and the type is the most difficult to create small group living unit because of blocking circular corridors.
Part 2 is to deal with case study of two elderly nursing facility to create better homeli … More ke environment out of institutional environment by using the concept of the Professional Environmental Assessment Protocol (PEAP: Japanese Version 3).
The investigation was done by five research methods. The progress and the achievement for creating a better environment varied because of different methods of practicing and managing care. Positive or negative factors of environmental improvement were clarified in each facility. Several research methods were conducted, such as the questionnaire method to all staff, photograph method at fixed point, and the PEAP evaluation of the environment in four selected facilities.
As a result, the following factors become important for better environmental improvement:
(1) Sharing the evaluation ideas and systems with all staff members actually involved
(2) Encouragement to promote environmental improvement as routine practice works for everyday life care.
Overall, the research showed current situations and some directions of creating better environment in traditional elderly nursing homes Less