A Case Study on the Welfare Functions of Citizen in the Temples in Taiwan and Singapore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TORIKAI Kayoko  Kumamoto University, FACULITY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR (70136703)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTaoist Temples / Welfare Function / Religious Service Area / Home rule System / 自治組織 / 空間拠点 / ボランティア組織 / 福祉施設 / 福祉活動
Research Abstract
The temples in Taiwan and Singapore are often used by the neighborhoods as urban public spaces for chatting or some other activities.
They play an important role to gather neighborhoods visitors while the city modernization has weakened family and society relations
This study is aimed to clarify the characteristic the temples in urban area today. Especial from point of welfare, we want to discuss the way of how neighborhoods cooperate in daily life and help each other against the problems in Taiwan and Singapore. After the research we added to more 3 regions (Xiamen in China, Malaysia) So, this report consists of 5 regions
After 5 regions investigation, the following conclusions were obtained Many of the modern cities are losing sigh of holy place, Temples. This religious facility plays an important role in gathering people by worshiped participation in cooperation and helping each other to solve any problems
However, welfare functions of the Temples in Singapore, Malaysia are limited to the only members. In Xiamen in China, management activities are weak, because of Government policy.