Study on the governance system introduced in French local housing policies under the decentralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HINOKIDANI Mieko  Osaka City University, Graduate SchoolofHuman Life Sciences, Associate Professor (60238318)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHousing policy in France / Governance in housing policy / Decentralization / Local housing master plan / Housing institution / "Spatialization" of housing policy / フランスの住宅政策 / 住宅政策の空間化 / 地域居住政策 / 地方分権 / 地方住居計画(PLH) / 社会住宅 / 市町村間連携 / 都市政策
Research Abstract
This study intends to clarify how different stakeholders, including both national and local governments share common housing policy goals and how they act in order to realize housing projects defined by local housing program from viewpoint of local housing policy and governance system through the analysis of Local Housing Program ((PLH) institution in France. For this purpose, this institution is examined in detail based on the result of document and interview surveys and concrete case studies conducted in typical French urban communities. The results of this study indicate following points:
1) French PLH institution has been evolved from its first introduction in 1983 and now has greater advantage ever than before. It works as an instrument for implementing both national and local housing policies. This feature has been enforced by recent related legislation such as urban regeneration and solidarity in 2000. Although housing policy still remains in central governments responsibility, present PLH institution attracts more and more local government having intention of promoting their proper housing policy.
2) Making PLH is a good occasion to gather different stakeholders interesting local housing policy. In order to promote mutual understandings on housing questions as well as conditions of local housing market among them, French experience indicates that it is indispensable to develop adequate housing indicator in parallel with the enhancement of available housing information.
3) Although the development of local housing policy in France is winding down, local governance system is still instable and needs more efficiency.
4) In comparison of French PLH institution and its governance system, planning approach in le-al housing policy in Japan suffers from a lack of necessary information for mutual understanding and of instruments for implementing local housing policies.