STUDY ON TT-IF, ADAPTABILITY ANDTLAYOUT CHANGES MADE TO KEP HOUSTNG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Kazunobu  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor (10407223)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHousing / Adaptability / Flexibility / Layout Change / Customization / Industrialized components / 計画論 / 設計論 / 住宅論 / 環境保全技術 / 省資源技術 / インフィル更新 / 経年変化
Research Abstract
This research examines how the apartment units of a housing estate, most of which were equipped with movable partitions and movable storage units, have been transformed by the residents since they were built more than 20 years ago. The purpose of this research is to verify whether residents have adopted the design concepts of KEP to suit their individual needs and how they have adapted their living environments to changes in their lifestyles over time. Residents' family structures have changed since the first ones started to live in the apartment house in 1982. Therefore, they have needed to remodel rooms, change the position of partitions, the specifications of equipment, and so on. The investigator studied the movable partitioning system that had been used by residents as it was planned originally. The investigator visited all the residences individually, and when we were allowed to enter a unit, we observed the actual changes that had been made to it and asked the residents why and … More how they changed their units. This study reports on the results of the studies, especially on the changes in room arrangement (layout changes).
The investigator studied the post occupancy changes in housing units which had a KEP movable partitioning system. As children grew, and when they left home, many families used the KEP partitioning system to adjust the room arrangements to fit the changes in their lifestyles. The KEP system appears to have worked the way it was planned to more than twenty years ago. Some of the residents told that some of the mechanical parts of the movable partitioning system had become rusted and did not work well enough for them to move and/or reinstall by themselves. There were also residents who thought the sound insulation performance of the movable partitions was not good enough because of the joints between the partitions. They did not think it would be worthwhile to sacrifice the sound insulation performance of the partitions for the sake of movable partitions that would likely be used only once in 10 years. The residents' experiences and comments suggest important topics for us to research further. Less