Development of an assistance system for accident prevention in construction site using RFID technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution鹿島建設株式会社 研究・技術開発本部技術研究所
Principal Investigator
CHAE Soungho  鹿島建設株式会社 研究・技術開発本部技術研究所, Kajima technical research institute, Building management group, Senior research engineer (50350434)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscollision accident / safety management / construction work / RFID / working area / 建築作業 / 工事車両 / FTA
Research Abstract
In this study, the necessary of accident preventing system which assists to make safety working environment on the construction site was issued. We proposed one of the system for prevent heavy equipments collision accident using RFID technology. The prototype for the RFID data collection was developed and the experiment was performed.
The results of this study are summarized as follows.
(1)Development of collision accidence preventing system We defined the three fundamental functions required for the preventing system on the basis of the past accident case which had occurred by the heavy equipments. The functions are the secure time for emergency stop, the proffer information for situation recognition, and the confirm behavior for attention. Moreover, the information with which the preventing system should provide workers was provided in order to make the functions operate. The working area of worker and equipment was taken as a prerequisite fin. the required information, and it was summ … More arized what land of system is required in order to apply the information in preventing collision accident. The system for preventing accidents was designed on the basis of the defined information for the fundamental functions. The system is composed of three parts, which are the data collection, the data analysis, and the data sending. The RFID(Radio Frequency Identification) technology was selected as the method of working area data collection. (2)Experiment of RFID data collection The authors performed the RFID data collection in order to develop the collision preventing system. The data was obtained from hydraulic excavator and workers. The relationship RFID tag's location and RFID reader's collection data was analyzed for the purpose of verifying how the reader which is installed on a place and heavy equipment actually recognizes a tag in comparison with radio wave signal strength. From the results, it was confirmed that the recognition of a tag followed the set up area in the near position from the reader. However, in the place where the position of a tag is distant from the reader, the tag was recognized simultaneously with the other reader which installed nearby. The results showed that it is necessary to improve the estimated accuracy of working area and to integrate the functions into the management architecture for this system. Less