Project/Area Number |
18560613
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Tokyo Polytechnic University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAI Kayoko Tokyo Polytechnic University, Architecture, Assistant Prof (00289117)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Ethnic community / Urban Development / Social Mix / London / Sydney / Melborine / Ethnic Commercial Area / Neighborhood Contiguity by distance / オープン・スペース / 在日外国人 / 在日南米人 / オープンスペース |
Research Abstract |
We study life and behavioral activities of ethnic communities in the world king the database to improve Japanese social or urban infrastructures corresponding with foreign residents in Japan. In this study, we conducted surveys at seven ethnic commercial areas in London in England in 2006 and at each six areas in Sydney and Melbourne in Australia in 2007. At first, we plotted each shop-location, category of business with the inclusion of treating ethnical articles whether or not in these areas in each survey. Second, we analyzed the structural shop-location patterns using Link-Ratio calculating the method of the Neighborhood contiguity by distance.