Research on the Corporate Real Estate Strategy of Local Private Enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ENMAN Ryuhei  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, College of Environmental Engineering and Architecture, Prf. (30152028)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsManagement / Capital Asset / Investment / Real Estate / Financial Statements / Decision Making / Electronic Information / Maintenance Program / 不動産管理 / 出店 / 撤退
Research Abstract
Building value has been not made much of in comparison to that of land in the real estate of enterprises in Japan until recently, because the price of land has occupied much more portion of the total real estate. However rational decision making and accountability of the investment in the real estates of enterprises are required according to the increase of stock of buildings. So CRE (Corporate Real Estate) strategy is studied and implemented in the last few years in Japan. This research focused on the local and smaller private enterprises, studied the financial statements, made interviews and some surveys by questionnaire to many executives of regional banks, supermarkets, drug stores and local city hotels. Thereby the difference of critical issues for CRE strategy among business fields and the importance of simple management systems and electronic information of the real estate were revealed