RESEARCH ON COMMUNITY-BASED CARING SYSIEM FOR WELFARE IN WE DEPOPULATE, AGING AREA OF JAPAN AND SWEDEN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKokushikan University (2007)
Mimasaka University (2006)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Chitose  Kokushikan University, DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (30346332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Kei  WAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL SYSTEM, PROFESSOR (50140249)
OSAKADA Minoru  MIMASAKA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENTOF ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN FOR SPECIAL NEED, PROFESSOR (10269988)
YAKUSHIJI Akiko  MIMIASAKA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENTOF ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN FOR SPECIAL NEED, Lecturer (10412230)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSweden / aging and decrease in population / community system for welfare / aged and disabled / community / welfare town planning / sustainable / 高齢者・障害者 / まちづくり / 地方都市
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to grasp the requirements of residents about caring, establish the community-based system of caring, and make an adaptable and universal model of residential environment.
In this research, Minabe in Wakayama, Sagara in Kumamoto in Japan were chosen as typical case of aging and depopulated local town.
The other side, Alvesta in Sweden is very small but already drew up own plan of caring for long time, through exchanging opinions with residents. So, it is significant to collaborate with the welfare section of the town office and make researches.
At first, the actual situation about life of the aged, the handicapped, workers in caring, children and parents were investigated by some interviews, and following problems and characteristics in Minabe and Sagara were found
1. Friendship between the aged and children is needed.
2. Relations helping each other are significant
3. Uneasiness and load about caring should be reduced.
4. Residents are in intimate term with their administrator.
And then, the types of welfare facilities were discussed, and following characteristics are suggested.
1. Based closely on the requirements of residents.
2. Possible to visit on foot.
3. Possible to use every time.
4. Individual and home-style caring. From this point of view, we proposed to construct compact and group home and the construction of this house was completed, 7 people are living there. The model of residential environment was also discussed and 'small, multi-functional, dispersed, community-based' facilities were necessary.
Finally we proposed a new type of 'Satellite' of multi - purpose day service center, such as 'Alvesta Sweden' as a compact and sustainable model of regional care.