STUDY ON GROUP HOUSE FOR THE AGED FROM THE ANGLE OF GENDER AND LIVING TOGETHER WITH VARIOUS GENERATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KAMIWADA Shigeru  Kyushu Sangyo University, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR (70122596)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsthe aged / group house / common space / gender / group living / multi generation / グループハウス / グループリビング / 小規模高齢者居住施設 / 男女差 / 高齢者居住施設
Research Abstract
This study aims at clarifying the efficiency of Group House for the aged from the angle of gender and living together with various generations. The findings are as follows. Most of residents chose Group House to reduce families' task of care for them. Most of female residents often use common space, but most of male residents moderately do it. They spend at their own room in the daytime. Most of female residents positively contact with other female residents, on the other hand most of male residents do not contact with other residents, but contact with their own wife and family who visit to see them. Female residents and male residents act on the different zone in common space. Female residents tend to act collectively, but male do individually. Female residents tend to act widely in common space, but male residents do limitedly. Male residents tend to interest in group-work by female residents, but seldom participate in that group. There are much contact between the aged and kids living in Group House. This thing produce an atmosphere like a big family. It depends on their opinion and work condition whether several unmarried female residents positively contact with the aged in Group House.