Research on the small historical cities and the formative process of the territories in the middle and southern parts of Tuscany.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Masao  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, 美術学部, 教授 (90218305)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords都市史 / イタリア都市形成史 / 建築史・意匠
Research Abstract
The 10 territories including 56 small historical cities in the middle and southern parts of Tuscany are selected according to the determinants of formative process. Then each territory composed of small cities is analyzed to find the specific characters mainly from late medieval time to Renaissance. Extensive recording and intensive survey are executed considering geography, economy, politics and religion in those periods. It is clarified that a small city is not only formed independently but also is developed in the relation with other neighboring small cities of the same territory.