Project/Area Number |
18560626
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Masaya Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Dept. of Architecture, Prof. (80202290)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | history of architecture / history of Japan / history of art / Kozen Uramatsu / Ineiroyobi-shitei-no-zu / Kyushitsu-zu / historical practices / Tokikata Matsuoka / 裏訟固禅 / 査職故実 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the image of aristocratic residences research by persons studying historical practices in the early modern period. The results of this study are as follows : 1, It is possible that Kozen Uramatsu was the author of the "Shinden-zu" and he described it based on some historical materials. 2, These materials also helped the author of the "Toka-Zasho" complete his work. 3, It was the drawing of a mid 17th century residence of the Kujo-family. 4, Kozen carelessly believed it true. It probably happened because there was a historical background that Kujo-family was building a traditional shinden in a Heian revivalistic style during early modern period. 5, Both "Kozuryochumon" and "Ryochumon-zu" were unrelated with the "Honkaimon-shinkaimo-zu". 6, It is possible that Kozen Uramatsu was not the author of them and he only reproduced them in his "Ingu-oyobi-shitei-no-zu". 7, Tokikata Matsuoka succeeded to the research by Kozen to the next generation. 8, He is a person who played a major role to the historical study on the aristocratic residences.