A morphological study on origin and transformation of ridge-supporting post in the central European wooden structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIMOTO Toshikazu  Shinshu University, 工学部, 教授 (60247327)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中央ヨーロッパ / 切妻 / 掘立柱 / 棟持柱 / 通し柱 / 股木 / 民家 / 野外博物館 / 木造軸組構法 / 棟木 / 土台 / Firststanderbau / Pfahlbau / Fachwerkbau / 木造 / ドイツ / イタリア / スイス / 寄棟 / ドイツ南部
Research Abstract
The research has got the important perspective that the strong similarities could be seen between Japan and Europe in terms of the origin and transformation of wooden structure as the result of morphological study on the ridge-supporting posts in central Europe. Particularly the similarities could be seen in the field surveyed by the research such as southern Germany, Swiss, Austria and northern Italy. Firstly the origin of wood structure was made clear by archaeological documents, rock art and building remains. Secondly the transformation of wood structure was made clear by the academic report particularly written in Germany. The research can point out that the ridge-supporting structure is morphological element of wooden buildings through centuries. The hypothesis is applicable to the field called Eurasia continent that comprises Europe and Asia. It becomes clearer under the next survey in the field of Asia. The biggest result done by the research is that the origin as ridge-supporting structure is highly applicable to the Eurasia continent.