Historical research on palace architecture in the capital cities in the Liao and Jin periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Miho  Kyoto University, 人文科学研究所, 非常勤講師 (50379046)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords宮殿 / 都城 / 正殿 / 庭園 / 遼代 / 金代 / 元代 / 遼 / 壁画 / 造営 / 中国
Research Abstract
This research project has achieved two of goals. One is that the research shows thatthree dynasties, Liao, Jin and Yuan which are so-called 'dynasties of conquest' seem to keep their own cultural elements in palace architecture, living space, gardens and capital cities although they come under the influence of Han-Chinese culture. Because there are not enough materials to research especially on living space of Liao and Jin, this research needed to include and to focus on the Yuan dynasty. In the palace of Yuan Dadu (capital city of the Yuan) there are some elements which come from their own cultural background such as tents which are erected in the garden in the Forbidden City, the small garden with buildings which seem to derive from the Uyghur and with the statute of Tibetan Buddhism although Mongolian royal family enjoy Han-Chinese culture such as stone garden and banquet with stream in the place complex.
The second is that the research shows that the transition in mural paintings of imperial palace in China from Han to Tang dynasty, and that there are two kinds of imperial mural paintings of palace. In the court there are subject matters of mural paintings derived from famous Confucian persons or stories. But there do not seem to be historical records which mention the mural paintings of the Confucian subject on the main hall except Northern dynasties. In order to understand the difference between the three dynasties (Liao, Jin and Yuan) and Han-China better, research on Han-China is also needed. That is because this research covers palace architecture of Han-Chinese.