Study on Formation of Hira-iri Oriented Townscape as City Policy by Toyotomi Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Masaaki  Kyushu University, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 教授 (80128115)
Research Collaborator ASO Yuki  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学府, 学生
AKAMATSU Yuki  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学府, 学生
OMINE Miho  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学府, 学生
NAKANO Rikiya  九州大学, 芸術工学部, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords平入り町家 / 妻入り町家 / 豊臣政権 / 都市政策 / 日本海沿岸 / 北部九州 / 防長 / 金沢 / 鹿野市 / 森 / 呼子 / 佐々並 / 青柳 / 景観形成 / 神浦 / 塩竃
Research Abstract
This study aimed at the proof of the hypothesis that the hira-iri oriented townscape which excelled in the pre-modern city did the part of the city policy of the Toyotomi government which aimed at the spatial and social large-scale reorganization. I intended for the area where tsuma-iri oriented townscape and hira-iri oriented townscape were distributed over in the shape of a mosaic, elucidated the formation process of those townscape concretely and grasped the real facts of the city policy of the Toyotomi government which led the townscape formation in the pre-modern city based on the new historical materials.