| Project/Area Number |
18560651
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
| Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Hideoki Tokyo Gakugei University, Emeritus Professor (30011000)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAZAWA Ikuzo Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor (00134768)
SATO Kiminori Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (00401448)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | cup-stacked carbon nanotube / edge site of graphene sheet / positronium formation / coincidence Doppler broadening / positron lifetime / observation by high resolution electron microscopy / カーボンナノチューブ / グラッフェンシートエッジ / 陽電子消滅法 / コインシデンスドップラー / 電子顕微鏡法 |
| Research Abstract |
It was demonstrated by positron-lifetime spectroscopy that positronium atoms are formed in cup-stacked carbon nanotubes (CNTs) but they are not found in multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MNTs). The difference is explained in terms of positron annihilation on zigzag surfaces of CNTs, which are composed of both graphene-sheet and graphite-edge planes, by coincidence Doppler broadening spectroscopy.