Elucidation of porous ceramics formation via unidirectional solidification and its application for catalyst support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UENO Shunkichi  Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 特任准教授 (60339801)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsセラミックス多孔体 / 一方向凝固 / 高次構造制御 / ロータス型ポーラスアルミナ / 高配向性 / 光学式浮遊帯域溶融法 / 酸化物多孔体 / 水素ガス溶解度差 / 構造制御 / 組織制御 / 凝固 / 粒界ガラス相 / 不純物添加
Research Abstract
A porous ceramics with cylindrical pores can be fabricated by unidirectional solidification in hydrogen atmosphere. The pore morphologies, such as porosity, pores diameter and distribution of pores can be controlled by the experimental conditions, such as total pressure, hydrogen partial pressure and solidification rate. When silica component was added in feed rod, porous ceramics with high porosity was obtained. When magnesia was added in feed rod, porous ceramics with high porosity was obtained in 1%H_2 atmosphere. A glassy boundary phase was formed in the solidified sample during the unidirectional solidification when silica and calcia were added in feed rod and the compressive property of the sample was improved by the formation of the glassy phase.