Investigation of Bulky Dense Zeolite with 3D Pore Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHIRA Atsushi  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (90172387)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsZeolite / Circumstance / Synthesis / Microstructure / Nanomaterial / 微細構造 / 細孔 / 緻密 / 水熱 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
n this study, the synthesis of bulky zeolite materials was attempted by a hydrothermal hot-pressing(HHP)method at relatively low temperatures, in which the conventional hydrothermal processings were modified. The obtained zeolite bulks had dense microstructures without large voids and extremely high values of specific surface areas of over 200 m^2/g. TEM and SEM observations showed that the zeolite bulks synthesized by this a hydrothermal hot-pressing(HHP)method possessed uniform pores and no amorphous phase at the interface between grains, leading to these bulky zeolite bodies with interconnected pore-networks. As a result, dense bulky bodies with micoropores and high values of specific surface areas could be obtained by this a hydrothermal hot-pressing (HHP) method. These bulky and dense zeolite bodies are expected to be applicable as catalysts, adsorbents, and sensors.