Efficient production of carbon nanotubes using camphor as a carbon source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Yoshinori (2007)  Meijo University, Faculty of Sci. & Eng., Professor (30076591)
KUMAR MUKUL (2006)  名城大学, 理工学部, COE研究員 (30424948)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCamphor / Carbon nanotubes(CNTs) / CVD method / Field emission / Optimization of catalyst / Zeolite / Giga growth / Multi-walled carbon nanotubes(MWCNTs) / カーボンナノチューブ / 樟脳 / CVD(化学気相成長法) / フィールド・エミッション
Research Abstract
Last year, using camphor as a carbon source and ferrocene as an iron source, we synthesized attractive arrays of vertically aligned CNTs on silicon substrates. That showed excellent field emission properties.
On the other hand, using iron acetate and cobalt acetate as the catalyst source and zeolite powder as the catalyst support, we succeeded in growing MWCNTs at a temperature as low as 550-C at atmospheric pressure. However, the iron acetate is an extremely expensive material, not affordable for mass production of CNTs. Hence this year we focused on finding an economical alternative of iron catalyst and optimizing the catalyst concentration and CVD temperature. Out of various iron compounds investigated, we found that iron nitrate is an extremely cheap but equally effective source of iron catalyst. We successfully optimized the relative concentrations of camphor, iron-cobalt and zeolite in the reactor to achieve an exceptionally high growth of MWCNTs at 650-C at atmospheric pressure. A simple CVD of 12g camphor over Fe-Co-impregnated zeolite powder at 650-C for 30 minutes yields 6g MWCNTs of diameter 10-15nm with an as-grown purity of 88%. Owing to the enormous CNT growth, the zeolite bed inflates by 1000wt% and 10000vol%. Camphor-to-CNT production efficiency is 50% while net carbon-to-CNT conversion efficiency is 61%. These figures are incomparably higher than that of any CNT precursor by any method. Hence we call it gigas growth.