Nanosize Effects in Mechanical Properties of Nanotube Dispersed Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIOYA Masatoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (10196363)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMechanical properties / Fracture toughness / Small-angle X-ray scattering / Synchrotron radiation / Craze / Composite material / Carbon nanotube / Vapor grown carbon fiber / 破壊靱性 / 放射光 / カーボンブラック / ポリエチレンテレフタラート
Research Abstract
In recent years an increasing number of studies have been published reporting mechanical properties of polymers added with carbon nanotubes (CNT). The addition of CNT does not necessarily improve the mechanical properties of polymers. The diversity of experimental results comes from the creation of defects due to aggregation of CNT and utilization of different specimen geometries, in addition to the difference in the CNT/polymer interaction depending on the kinds of polymers and the surface state of CNT. In the present study, time-resolved small-angle X-ray scattering measurements have been conducted using synchrotron radiation during deformation and fracture of processes of polymers added with CNT, carbon black (CB) and vapor grown carbon fiber. The formation and evolution of the precursory structure of fracture, i. e. crazes, have been investigated to clarify the essential effects of CNT exerted by their high strength, high aspect ratio and nanosize. As compared with CB, CNT showed larger effects to improve the fracture toughness of polymers. It was obtained that CB increases the number of sites where the crazes form whereas CNT increases the energy needed for craze growth due to their particular properties and geometries. The surface-notched films showed more significant effects of CNT addition as compared with the side-notched films. The essential work of fracture method and the finite element analysis were employed to rationalize these results. It was found that the surface-notched films have larger fraction of plastic deformation zone as compared with the side-notched films and the effect of the CNT addition to increase the plastic work of fracture is emphasized with the surface-notched films. In summary, the present study elucidated the essential effects of CNT addition exerted due to their particular properties and geometries, and suggested the material geometries with which the effects of CNT addition arise most effectively.