Development of new and high performance piezoelectric smart devices having multifunctionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA Hiroshi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (40167888)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPiezoelectric ceramics / Aluminum / Metal matrix composites / Multifunctional materials / Intelligent materials / Smart materials / Sensor / Actuator / 金属系複合材料 / センサー材料 / アクチュエータ材料 / 構造・機能材料 / 材料加工・処理 / 先端機能デバイス / 複合材料・物性 / 知的材料・構造
Research Abstract
In this research, new aluminum matrix composites embedded with the piezoelectric ceramic fiber which have an internal electrode were developed to realize multifunctional and high performance piezoelectric devices, and the following results were obtained. 1. The brittle metal-core piezoelectric fiber can be embedded in aluminum matrix without damage by the interphase forming/bonding method. Using this method, hollow piezoelectric fiber can be filled with the residual alloy produced during the process to form its internal electrode as well as successful embedment in the aluminum matrix. 2. As the poling - electric field relationship of this composite generates a hysteresis loop, it is clear that the embedded metal-core piezoelectric fiber is working as piezoelectric material. The waveform of the out-put voltage generated in the oscillation test and the impact test shows the possibility of strain and impact sensing. 3. As the responding waveform generated in the impact test of the aluminum matrix composite is superior to that of the resin matrix one. The performance of the device using the hollow piezoelectric fiber is as good as the one using the metal-core piezoelectric fiber. 4. The residuals of eutectic alloy and voids around the embedded piezoelectric fiber produced in the thin and patch type device can be removed by modification of the fabrication process, and the output voltage of this device reaches 6 times of that of the conventional one. 5. The compressive residual stress working on the embedded piezoelectric fiber was evaluated using the electron beam moire method, and it was shown that the piezoelectric fiber is subjected to a very high compressive stress of about 1 Gpa, and was also shown that the very high and isotropic residual stress doesn't disturb generation of the high output voltage because the value did not change even after removal of if by heat treatment.