Development of Light-Weight Materials having Higher Performance at high Temperature Controlled by hexagonal-platelet Equilibrium Phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kenji  University of Toyama, Graduate School of Science & Engineering for Research, Prof. (00209553)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAl-Mg-Si Alloy / Cu-addition / Ag-addition / β-Mg_2Si / β'-Metastable phase / Hexagonal platelet / AI-Mg-Si合金 / β一Mg2Si相
Research Abstract
For the purpose to improve mechanical property at higher temperature in Al-Mg-Si alloys, precipitates and aging behavior of20alloys with Cu and/or Ag addition have been investigated by TEM and hardness test. The hexagonal platelet has been discovered in alloys with Cu and/or Ag addition aged at673K. This is the first report about such plate. This platelet has the crystallographic orientation relationship with the Al-matrix as follows: {111}_<Al>//{l11}_<hexβ>,<110>_<Al>//<110>_<hexβ>. This platelet has the same crystal lattice and chemical composition as the normal β-Mg_2Si. However, Ag could be included in this phase by EDS analysis. These alloys with Cu and Ag aged at423K have shown higher elongation and strength than that with just Cu or Ag. This result has been proposed to the Japanese Patent.