Mechanisms of strain-induced grain structure formation-Reconsideration of recrystallization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Taku  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of EC, Professor (40017364)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSevere plastic deformation / Multi-directional forging / Fine-grained structure / Microshear band / Kink band / Continuous dynamic recrystallization / Grain fragmentation / Anneasling / 温間,冷間加工 / ミクロシアバンド / 焼なまし / 連続再結晶
Research Abstract
The process and mechanisms of fine-grained structure formation during severe large deformation was studied in multi-Directional forging (MDF) and a single pass compression at low and high temperatures by using Cu and Al, Mg and Fe alloys. The relationships between deformation characteristics and evolution process of microstructures were systematically analyzed, and the main results obtained were summarized as follows.
1. Several kinds of deformation bands such as microshear and kink bands are generated in grain interiors in above a critical strain. The density and the misorientations of their boundaries increase with straining, leading to fragmentation of original grain interiors and finally formation of new fine-grains. The process of such strain-induced grain formation is concluded to be controlled by in-situ or continuous dynamic recrystallization.
2. Deformation bands are developed in various directions in three-dimensional space during MDF, leading to formation of fine-grained structures in large strain. This means that MDF is one of effective methods for fine-grained structure formation.
3. The process of new fine grain formation in a wide temperature interval can be classified into the three stages : (1) formation of conventional dislocation substructures accompanied with embryos of deformation bands (DBs) in stage 1 (ε<2) ; (2) development of large scale DBs followed by grain fragmentation, leading to new grain formation along DBs at moderate strains in stage 2 (2<ε<4) ; (3) development of new grained structures at high strains in stage 3 (ε>4).
4. Annealing of such strain-induced grain structure can not be controlled by conventional discontinuous recrystallization including nucleation and growth of new grains, but also by in-situ or continuous static recrystallization, in which grain growth takes place accompanied with recovery.