Project/Area Number |
18560695
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Makoto Osaka University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Assistant Professor (10294133)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | anodic bonding / glass / soldering / ionic conduction / joint interface / tin oxide / halogenation treatment / 鉛フリーはんだ / 界面反応 |
Research Abstract |
Soldering of glass needs some pretreatment like metallizing of glass surface or use of solder with particular component because wettability of solder to glass is very poor. In this study, principle of anodic bonding was applied to soldering of metal to glass in order to improve adhesion of solder to glass A.D.C. voltage was applied to solder and glass with the solder anodic during soldering of metal to glass, and effect on performance of joints was investigated. In soldering with pure tin solder application of the voltage for a proper time length improved the joint strength. Too long application of the voltage damaged joint strength, because of excess generation of tin oxide at the solder/glass interface. Practical solder alloys were applied far this soldering method with application of D.C. voltage, 'anodic soldering'. Application of D.C. voltage was active in soldering by Sn-3%Sb solder. But in soldering by Sn-3.5%Ag it was not effective. Silver has no joinability with anodic bonding, because silver penetrates into the glass during application of the voltage, and inhibits buildup of the coulomb force that brings glass and conductor into intimate contact. It was thought that the Ag component in Sn-3.5%Ag had similar effect in anodic soldering. The surfaces of tin and tin-based solder are covered with tin oxide fumed by native oxidation. This oxide layer degrades wettability of tin alloy to other materials and disturbs joining of tin alloys. Halogenation treatment to solder for weakening of this oxide layer was applied to the anodic soldering. Solder was exposed to of HCl just before use. Halogenation improved wettability of solder to glass prominently. In anodic soldering, halogenation treatment improved extension of solder at the joint interface,and produced a good effect on performance of the joints.