Fabrication of specifically organized composite film by using anisotropic graphite particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hidetaka  Okayama University, Graduate school of Natural science and technology, assoc. prof. (90164954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Akira  Okayama Univ., Graduate school of Natural science and technology, prof. (30211874)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsComposite plating / graphite / specifically ordered structure / 粒子の疎水性 / 電位差滴定法
Research Abstract
The electrodeposition of Cu-graphite composite film from copper sulfate bath containing graphite particle has been studied. The graphite particles were oxidized with nitric acid in order to introduce surface oxides. The role of the functional groups on the graphite edge during Cu-graphite composite plating was evaluated by the potentiometric titration method. The titration curve obtained in the presence of graphite particles and that without graphite particles crossed over each other at the pH2.45 which is probably pKa of the compound in the presence of Cu^<2+>in the bath. However, this value is found to be lower than the pH3in the same solution without Cu^<2+>ion. This phenomena might be recognized by the adsorption of Cu^<2+>ion on the functional group of the graphite at the pH higher than the pKa value. Upon analyzing the surface morphology of the Cu-graphite composite coating, it is found that the specifically ordered structure of the coating can be fabricated by controlling the pH of the bath.