p-n Direct Joining of FeSi2 Thermoelectric Element by Spark Plasma Sinter-Joining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University
Principal Investigator
YASUNO Takuya  Iwaki Meisei University, College of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (90262237)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFeSi2 thermoelectric element / Spark plasma sintering / Spark plasma sinter-joining / Thermoelectric conversion module / Direct joining / Seebeck coefficient / FeSi_2系熱電変換材料
Research Abstract
The possibility of production of FeSi2 thermoelectric conversion module by spark plasma sinter-joining method was examined. In addition, the thermoelectric conversion characteristics was evaluated by using the module processed in various kinds of shape. It was clarified that the p-n joining with sintering from powder was possible by spark plasma sinter-joining method. The module with excellent thermoelectric conversion characreristics was obtained by the direct joining further than the sinter-joining. The Seebeck coefficient showed a high value of 0.62mV/K when it measured temperature difference and thermoelectomotive force by the modules. This was equal with a value of the p-n indirect joining module. This Seebeck coefficient was high value than 0.1mV/K which was already reported. In addition, it was made dear that the Seebeck coefficient depended on the shape of module.