Study on film bonding technology between different materials by etching of sacrifice layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KO Keisin  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, FACULTY OF GREATIVE ENGINEERING, HOME ELECTRONICS, Professor (30257414)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFilm bonding / Sacrifice etching / Film resist / Compound semiconductor / Three-Dimension sensor / Binding technology / Magnetic sensor / Hall effect / 磁気センサーホール効果 / 電気電子材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 複合材料・物性 / 結晶工学 / センサー
Research Abstract
Recently, the new LSI manufacturing technology combined with bonding technology such as system on chip (SoC), and system in package (SiP) has been developed. Among them, the semiconductor film bonding technology based on ELO process is drawing researcher attention because it fuses the LSI manufacturing technology and bonding technology of semiconductor material. In this research, we study some basic problems of the semiconductor film bonding technology such as releasing and bonding of thicker semiconductor film, the protective material of semiconductor film, and its application in fabricating two-axis Hall sensor. The brief results are as follows
1) We studied the basic problems involved in semiconductor film bonding technology. We used film photoresist as protective material of the semiconductor film and successfully released a large number of GaAs film that thickness is about 0.5 μm 〜6 μm and size is about 20 μm×20 μm〜500 μm×500 μm form wafer. Then, we bonded it on the Si, LiNbO_3 substrates or metal surface. We also investigated releasing condition of the GaAs film with different thickness.
2) We estimated crystallinity of bonded film by X-ray diffractometer and Raman spectral. Comparing the standard deviation of the lattice constant and the FWHM of GaAs film before bonding, these value are about 11-30×10^<-5> and 1.4-5.6×10^<-4> respectively and is very small. It indicates that the distribution of stress in the GaAs film by bonding process is highly uniform throughout entire GaAs film.
3) We fabricated a two-axis Hall sensor of GaAs on a Si substrate by film bonding technology. The basic sensing characteristics demonstrated the feasibility of this two-axis Hall sensor. The sensitivity is about 9.2 Ω/G for Bz and 4.5 Ω/G for Bx respectively. We develop a novel sensing devices using the semiconductor film bonding technology.