Establishment of Net-shaping Process of Ceramics by Electrophoretic Deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
UCHIKOSHI Tetsuo  National Institute for Materials Science, Nano Ceramics Center, Chief Researcher (90354216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUMI Seiichi  National Institute for Materials Science, Nano Ceramics Center, Lead Researcher (30391220)
SUZUKI Tohru  National Institute for Materials Science, Nano Ceramics Center, Principal Researcher (50267407)
SAKKA Yoshio  National Institute for Materials Science, Nano Ceramics Center, Managing Derictor (00354217)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsElectrophoretic deposition / Shaping / Suspension / Phosphate ester / Conductive polymer / Pyrrole / Polypyrrole / Chemical polymerization / パターニング / 電極 / 固定化 / アルミナ
Research Abstract
The stability of alumina ethanol suspensions prepared with phosphate esters (PE) having three different alkoxy functional groups (ethyl, butyl and butoxyethyl and the corresponding effects on the electrophoretic deposition characteristics were investigated. The mechanism of particle charging was characterized by measuring the suspension pH, conductivity, zeta-potential and deposition yield under various experimental conditions. The highest stability was observed for the suspension prepared with the butoxyethyl acid phosphate though the zeta-potentials of the three suspensions were very similar. This was attributed to the steric repulsion of the alkoxy functional group. The phosphate esters made the alumina particles positively charged which allowed the cathodic deposition to occur. The zeta-potential, deposition yield and green density were functions of the PE addition amount The highest green density was obtained at the highest zeta-potential, however, the deposition rate for this PE amount was the lowest. The over-addition of PE caused decreases in the zeta potential and green density, but an increase in the adhesion of the deposit to a metal substrate. Thick deposits with smooth surfaces were obtained from the over-added PE suspension.
The uniform coating and the line patterning of a conductive polypyrrole (Ppy) film on non-conductive ceramic materials was performed for use as substrates in the electrophoretic deposition (EPD) process. The Ppy was synthesized by chemical oxidation in the pyrrole (Py) solution. The line patterning of Ppy was conducted by a photo lithographic technique using Fe (III) ions as the oxidant. The direct shaping or the line pattering of alumina or zirconia particles by EPD was carried out using the Ppy films as cathodes.